Концерты, фильмы, лекции и прочие интересные события
Сообщение Тоха » Ср ноя 23, 2011 12:45 pm
Время 2 Декабрь 2011 г. в 19:00 - 10 Декабрь в 19:00
Место проведения Tbilisi Literature Museum, (8 G. Tchanturia st., Tbilisi Marriott )
Организатор Temo Bardzimashvili, Jana Sommerlund
The European Centre for Minority Issues is pleased to invite you to the opening of a photo exhibition The Unpromised Land - the Meskhetians’ Long Journey Home.
It will be held on 2 December 2011 at 1900 at the Literature Museum (G. Tchanturia St. 8, Tbilisi).
Told through human stories, the exhibition will cover Meskhetian communities in Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey and explore various aspects of their culture, i…dentity, religion and perception of homeland. It will also reflect on the history of their deportation through family archives and the living memories of today’s Meskhetians.
The exhibition is organised within the framework of the EU-funded programme, “Supporting the repatriation of persons deported from Georgia in the 1940s and their descendants,” and is implemented by the European Centre for Minority Issues (ECMI) in partnership with the Action Against Hunger (ACF).
The author of the exhibition is a Georgian journalist and photographer, Temo Bardzimashvili.
Все что написано в данном сообщении, прошу не воспринимать серьезно.
Кря буду!